ilcs aggravated fleeing and eluding
[…] (Emphasis added.) The evidence does not support the inference that it was defendant's intent to kill or cause great bodily injury to anyone who got in his way. WebThe felony of aggravated fleeing or eluding and the felony of aggravated fleeing or eluding with serious bodily injury or death constitute separate offenses for which a person may be TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with FindLaw's newsletter for legal professionals. Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code states: (a)A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause death: (1)he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or, (2)he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or. Web(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of During the review, you will receive Attorney Youngs thoughts about your case and a price. if the revocation or suspension was